INKS | District of Columbia House Voting Rights Act of 2009 clearly unconstitutional
[…] Personally, I am ashamed of the Senate for passing this bill. Apparently 61 of our Senators need to go back to eighth-grade civics class.

This act is clearly unconstitutional. Article I, Section 2 of the Constitution says, "The House of Representatives shall be composed of Members chosen every second Year by the People of the several States." Washington, D.C., is not a state - it's just that simple.

Furthermore, Norton never should have been allowed to introduce this bill. She is unconstitutionally in the House of Representatives. Section 2 of Article I also says, "No Person shall be a Representative who shall not ... be an Inhabitant of that State in which he shall be chosen." Norton is not an inhabitant of a state, and thus should not be able to introduce legislation in the House.

I am all for the representation of D.C. in Congress; however, this bill is not the way to do that.